DITU DEHRAHUN NEW REVIEW 2022

DITU DEHRAHUN NEW REVIEW 2022

ABOUT:-

DIT University was founded by Naveen Agarwal in 1998. In 2012, UGC conferred the Autonomous Status to DIT, further in 2013 the Uttarakhand State Government declared DIT as DIT University. DIT University has been established by Govt. of Uttarakhand vide Act No.10 of 2013 dated 15 February 2013 and is recognised by the UGC under section 2(F) of the UGC Act, 1956.

MODE OF ADMISSION:-

ELIGIBILITY:

FOR CORE BRANCHES:-

Minimum 50% marks in X Std. & Aggregate 50% marks in XII Std. in 4 subjects – Physics, Math, English + best one of the remaining subjects.

FOR IT BRANCH:-

Minimum 55% marks in X Std. & Aggregate 55% marks in XII Std. in 4 subjects – Physics, Math, English + best one of the remaining subjects.

FOR CSE BRANCH:-

Minimum 60% marks in X Std. & Aggregate 60% marks in XII Std. in 4 subjects – Physics, Math, English + best one of the remaining subjects

PROCEDURE:-.

1) Merit based counseling on rank of Joint Entrance Examination(JEE).

2) Direct Admission for XII Std Board Toppers (See Remarks)- 10% Seats.
3) Merit based counseling on XII Std aggregate marks.

SEAT MATRIX:-

1) Merit based counseling on rank of Joint Entrance Examination(JEE).
2) Direct Admission for XII Std Board Toppers (See Remarks)- 10% Seats.
3) Merit based counseling on XII Std aggregate marks.
4) NRI/Sponsored Seats-10% Seats.

INFRASTRUCTURE:-

  1. DIT University’s campus is located on the foothills of Mussoorie. Dehradun is located 240 kilometres north-east of Delhi.
  2. The area of the campus is 25 acres out of which 23 acres is developed, the prominent buildings are Vedanta, Chanakya and Civil block.
  3. There is a 2 acre ground available for students, parking, and other facilities like cafeterias,food joints are also a available in DIT.

CUTOFFS:-

Candidates can apply for Engineering UG Programs by JEE Mains or can get direct seat by 12th based merit.

PLACEMENTS:-

In 2021-2022 1252+ offers are given.

Average Package-4.25 LPA

HOSTEL LIFE & MESS:-

HOSTEL FEE
(For 10 months)
IN CAMPUS
 Standard Rooms*Option only for Girls
Single Room

(With Attached Bathroom)
Hostel Fee57,00072,000
Mess Fee60,00060,000
Laundry Fee3,0003,000
Total (INR)1,20,0001,35,000
Hostel Security (Refundable)5,0005,000
Grand Total (INR)1,25,0001,40,000
  1. The hostel premises comprise of separate dining facility in the Boys’ and Girls’ hostels. We have ‘Annapurna’, a multi-floor Mess for the boys with a modern kitchen, which caters for more than 1200 students.
  2. Sarojini Girls Hostel has a separate dining hall and well equipped kitchen which caters for 300 girls.

FEES STRUCTURE:-

FOR CORE BRANCHES:-

All India Category

Program Fee (Per Semester/Instalment):
1 Year (2022-23)
Particulars1st Installment2nd Installment
Tution Fee65,00065,000
Academic Services Fee41,25041,250
Total (INR)106,250106,250

FOR CSE:-

All India Category

Program Fee (Per Semester/Instalment):
1 Year (2022-23)
Particulars1st Installment2nd Installment
Tution Fee102,350102,350
Academic Services Fee61,40061,400
Total (INR)163,750163,750

ALUMNI:-

Sr. No.NAMEPASSOUT YEARCURRENT POSITION
1.Chinmay Mishra2010Assistant Commissioner Excise
2.Rajeev Tiwari2003PCS Officer UK
3.Pramod Kumar2002Sr. Eng. Power Grid
4.Maj. Ankur Garg2003Indian Army
5.Apoorva Bhandari2002Chairman Sankalptaru Foundation

PROS & CONS:-

Pros:-

  1. Good Faculty.
  2. Have healthy study environment.
  3. Good campus life.
  4. Nice location.


Cons:-

  1. Only quantity placements.
  2. Hefty study schedule.
  3. High Fees.
  4. Less internship opportunities.

OFFICIAL COLLEGE WEBSITE :-

https://www.dituniversity.edu.in/

CHECKOUT OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS:-

https://www.thecollegescholar.in/category/scholarship/Save1

0 0 votes
Academic
0 0 votes
Infrastructure
0 0 votes
Placement
0 0 votes
Faculty
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
The College Scholar
Logo
Reset Password
eskort eskişehir - mersin bayan eskort - eskort mersin - adana eskort - eskort bayan ankara